
Essential Haiku
by Hass
American readers have been fascinated, since their exposure to Japanese culture late in the nineteenth century, with the brief Japanese poem called the hokku or haiku. The seventeen-syllable form is rooted in a Japanese tradition of close observation of nature, of making poetry from subtle suggestion. Infused by its great practitioners with the spirit of Zen Buddhism, the haiku has served as an example of the power of direct observation to the first generation of American modernist poets like Ezra Pound and William Carlos Williams and also as an example of spontaneity and Zen alertness to the new poets of the 1950's. This definite collection brings together in fresh translations by an American poet the essential poems of the three greatest masters: Matsuo Basho in the seventeenth century; Yosa Buson in the eighteenth century; and Kobayashi Issa in the early nineteenth century. Robert Haas has written a lively and informed introduction, provided brief examples by each poet of their work in the halibun, or poetic prose form, and included informal notes to the poems. This is a useful and inspiring addition to The Essential Poets series.
About This Book
Essential Haiku is a poetry book by Hass, first published in 1995 by Harper Collins. It runs 356 pages.
At a glance
- Genre
- Poetry
- Published
- 1995
- Length
- 356 pages
Where to read or listen
Get Essential Haiku by Hass
These store links are affiliate links (Amazon, Audible, Bookshop.org and Libro.fm). As an Amazon Associate, Eikna earns from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Learn more.
What We Know About This Book
Verified Details
This book’s full EIKNA intelligence profile is still being prepared. The details shown here come from the current catalog record and may be expanded as our editorial review progresses.
About the Author
Hass
What Readers Say
No reviews yet
Be the first to share what you thought of this book.
Publication Details
- Publisher
- Harper Collins
- Published
- 1995
- Length
- 356 pages
- Language
- English
- ISBN-13
- 9780880013512
- ISBN-10
- 0880013516
- ASIN
- 0880013516
Essential Haiku: quick answers
- Who wrote Essential Haiku?
- Essential Haiku was written by Hass.
- When was Essential Haiku published?
- Essential Haiku was first published in 1995 by Harper Collins.
- What genre is Essential Haiku?
- Essential Haiku is a poetry novel.
- How many pages is Essential Haiku?
- Essential Haiku is 356 pages long.
Are you the author? Verify your author profile to manage this book.
This is my book — sign inWant more books like this?
Let Lyra help you discover lesbian romance books that match your exact mood, favorite tropes, and reading style.

