Cover of Gryphon Rider Academy 1 by Elise Hennessy
Young Adult

Gryphon Rider Academy 1

by Elise Hennessy

2022

There's never been a female gryphon rider. Until me. I just wanted to ease the suffering of Arimus, a gryphon blinded in combat. He'd lost his first rider, and his will to live. But when he forges a new psychic link with me to be his replacement rider, it brands me as "an affront to the gods" for daring to ride an avatar of the God of Man. We're also at war and need every able-bodied fighter we can find, so I'm sent to the highly competitive Gryphon Rider Academy to train with the nation's finest young men. Some love seeing a girl in uniform, but most hate me for standing out. Few of the boys here want to see me succeed. The king makes it very clear. If I fail this year at the Academy, he will mercilessly order Arimus's execution rather than suffer a female gryphon rider any longer. I have to be the best to even have a chance here. They want courage, loyalty, discipline, and integrity? I'll give them all that and more, for Arimus's sake. Dragon Riders of Pern meets Song of the Lioness in this YA fantasy series in which a pair of underdogs rewrite what's possible in a formerly all-boys military academy. If you like determined heroines, iron-clad friendships, and majestic creatures, then you'll love Gryphon Rider Academy!

Your rating:

About This Book

Gryphon Rider Academy 1 is a young adult novel by Elise Hennessy, first published in 2022.

At a glance

Genre
Young Adult
Published
2022

Where to read or listen

Get Gryphon Rider Academy 1 by Elise Hennessy

These store links are affiliate links (Amazon, Audible, Bookshop.org and Libro.fm). As an Amazon Associate, Eikna earns from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

Overview

What We Know About This Book

Verified Details

GenreYoung Adult
AuthorElise Hennessy
Published2022

This book’s full EIKNA intelligence profile is still being prepared. The details shown here come from the current catalog record and may be expanded as our editorial review progresses.

Meet the writer

About the Author

EH

Elise Hennessy

Reader Reviews

What Readers Say

No reviews yet

Be the first to share what you thought of this book.

Publication Details

Published
2022
Language
English
ISBN-13
9781954582361
ISBN-10
1954582366
ASIN
1954582366

Gryphon Rider Academy 1: quick answers

Who wrote Gryphon Rider Academy 1?
Gryphon Rider Academy 1 was written by Elise Hennessy.
When was Gryphon Rider Academy 1 published?
Gryphon Rider Academy 1 was first published in 2022.
What genre is Gryphon Rider Academy 1?
Gryphon Rider Academy 1 is a young adult novel.

Are you the author? Verify your author profile to manage this book.

This is my book — sign in

Want more books like this?

Let Lyra help you discover lesbian romance books that match your exact mood, favorite tropes, and reading style.