
Just Physical
by Jae
After a multiple sclerosis diagnosis, actress Jill Corrigan takes herself off the romantic market so she won't burden anyone. On the set of a disaster movie she meets stuntwoman Kristine "Crash" Patterson, whose easy warmth is hard to resist. A sapphic Hollywood romance about chronic illness, fear and letting love in.
About This Book
Just Physical is a contemporary romance novel by Jae, first published in 2015 by Ylva Publishing. Readers can expect slow burn.
At a glance
- Genre
- Contemporary
- Trope
- Slow Burn
- Published
- 2015
Where to read or listen
Get Just Physical by Jae
These store links are affiliate links (Amazon, Audible, Bookshop.org and Libro.fm). As an Amazon Associate, Eikna earns from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Learn more.
Why You May Love This Book
You may love this if…
- After a multiple sclerosis diagnosis, an actress attempts to withdraw from romance, only to meet a stuntwoman who challenges her resolve.
- Readers who enjoy character-driven romance
- Readers looking for disability representation
- Introspective
- Features Slow Burn
The Romance
Tropes, dynamics, and the chemistry that drives this story.
Tropes
Relationship Dynamics
Details
Type: Sapphic romance
Pairing: unknown
Power balance: unknown
How It Feels
The emotional landscape you'll move through while reading.
Moderate angst.
Heat Level
Based on available metadata and editorial review.
Who Is This Book For?
Best for
Reading mood
Recommended audience: Adult contemporary romance readers
The Story
Spoiler-Free Synopsis
Following a life-altering multiple sclerosis diagnosis, actress Jill Corrigan decides to isolate herself from the romantic world to avoid becoming a 'burden.' However, during the production of a disaster movie, she encounters stuntwoman Kristine 'Crash' Patterson. As their paths cross, Jill must navigate her own internal fears and the physical realities of her diagnosis to see if she can let someone in.
Central Conflict
The protagonist's internal struggle with her self-imposed isolation due to her multiple sclerosis diagnosis versus her growing feelings for a new romantic interest.
Setting
Hollywood, on the set of a disaster movie.
Strengths
- Focuses on a realistic, sensitive subject matter (chronic illness) within a romance framework
Discussion Guide
Questions to deepen your reading experience or spark a book club conversation.
- 1
How does the central conflict shape the relationship between the main characters?
- 2
How does the setting influence the characters' decisions and their relationship?
- 3
How do the relationship dynamics evolve throughout the story?
- 4
Who would you most want to recommend this book to?
- 5
How did the pacing affect your reading experience?
- 6
Which aspect of the story did you find most compelling?
How This Profile Was Created
Eikna uses book metadata and AI-assisted analysis to create structured romance profiles. Public profiles are reviewed and approved by an editor before publication.
- Editor reviewed:
- Yes
- Last reviewed:
- October 13, 2026
- Confidence:
- Moderate confidence
- Profile version:
- eikna-public-book-intelligence-v1
About the Author
Jae
What Readers Say
No reviews yet
Be the first to share what you thought of this book.
Publication Details
- Publisher
- Ylva Publishing
- Published
- 2015
- Language
- English
- ISBN-13
- 9783955335366
Just Physical: quick answers
- Who wrote Just Physical?
- Just Physical was written by Jae.
- When was Just Physical published?
- Just Physical was first published in 2015 by Ylva Publishing.
- What genre is Just Physical?
- Just Physical is a contemporary romance novel, with slow burn.
Are you the author? Verify your author profile to manage this book.
This is my book — sign inWhere to read or listen
Get Just Physical by Jae
These store links are affiliate links (Amazon, Audible, Bookshop.org and Libro.fm). As an Amazon Associate, Eikna earns from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Learn more.
Want more books like this?
Let Lyra help you discover lesbian romance books that match your exact mood, favorite tropes, and reading style.
