
Kings and Pawns
by James L. Nelson
With their longships storm-blown to the southern coast of Engla-land, Thorgrim Night Wolf and his men find themselves rich with plunder and safely ensconced in a priory called Christchurch. But that cannot last. Thorgrim, in a wolf dream, has seen the enemy armies closing in, and he knows that their peace will soon be at an end. The gods do not go so easy on him and his men. He has learned that through experience and hard use. Nor are the gods the only threat they face. As Nothwulf, brother of the murdered ealdorman of Dorset, and Cynewise, his sister-in-law, fight for rule of the shire, each seeks to make the raiders unwitting pawns in their game, maneuvering toward a final battle that each hopes will spell the end of the other and crush the Norse strangers who have invaded their shores.
About This Book
Kings and Pawns is a historical fiction novel by James L. Nelson, first published in 2019 by Norsemen Saga. It runs 366 pages.
At a glance
- Genre
- Historical Fiction
- Published
- 2019
- Length
- 366 pages
Where to read or listen
Get Kings and Pawns by James L. Nelson
These store links are affiliate links (Amazon, Audible, Bookshop.org and Libro.fm). As an Amazon Associate, Eikna earns from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Learn more.
What We Know About This Book
Verified Details
This book’s full EIKNA intelligence profile is still being prepared. The details shown here come from the current catalog record and may be expanded as our editorial review progresses.
About the Author
James L. Nelson
What Readers Say
No reviews yet
Be the first to share what you thought of this book.
Publication Details
- Publisher
- Norsemen Saga
- Published
- 2019
- Length
- 366 pages
- Language
- English
- ISBN-13
- 9780578515106
- ISBN-10
- 0578515105
- ASIN
- 0578515105
Kings and Pawns: quick answers
- Who wrote Kings and Pawns?
- Kings and Pawns was written by James L. Nelson.
- When was Kings and Pawns published?
- Kings and Pawns was first published in 2019 by Norsemen Saga.
- What genre is Kings and Pawns?
- Kings and Pawns is a historical fiction novel.
- How many pages is Kings and Pawns?
- Kings and Pawns is 366 pages long.
Are you the author? Verify your author profile to manage this book.
This is my book — sign inWant more books like this?
Let Lyra help you discover lesbian romance books that match your exact mood, favorite tropes, and reading style.
