Problematic Summer Romance
Twenty-three-year-old graduate student Maya has long had feelings for Conor, her brother's thirty-eight-year-old best friend, a biotech executive who keeps turning her down because of their age gap and his sense of the power imbalance. When both attend a week-long destination wedding in Taormina, Sicily, they are thrown together amid the beaches and ruins, and Maya starts to suspect Conor is hiding something. All About Romance loved the Italian setting and the group banter, though it found the shifting timelines confusing and the age-gap debate repetitive.
About This Book
Problematic Summer Romance is a contemporary romance novel by Ali Hazelwood, first published in 2025 by Berkley. It runs 416 pages. Readers can expect age gap, forbidden romance, forced proximity.
At a glance
- Genre
- Contemporary
- Trope
- Age Gap
- Length
- 416 pages
- Format
- Hardcover
Where to read or listen
Get Problematic Summer Romance by Ali Hazelwood
These store links are affiliate links (Amazon, Audible, Bookshop.org and Libro.fm). As an Amazon Associate, Eikna earns from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Learn more.
Why You May Love This Book
You may love this if…
- A graduate student and her brother's older best friend are forced into proximity during a destination wedding in Sicily.
- Fans of age-gap romance
- Readers who enjoy group banter
- Tense
- Features Age Gap
This may not be ideal if…
- Readers who dislike repetitive conflict
- Potentially confusing timeline shifts
- Repetitive thematic arguments
The Romance
Tropes, dynamics, and the chemistry that drives this story.
Relationship Dynamics
Details
Type: unknown
Pairing: unknown
Power balance: Conor, as a biotech executive, views himself as holding a power imbalance over Maya, a graduate student.
Age gap: 15 years
How It Feels
The emotional landscape you'll move through while reading.
High tension, moderate angst, moderate humor.
Heat Level
Based on available metadata and editorial review.
Who Is This Book For?
Best for
Reading mood
May not suit
Recommended audience: Adult
The Story
Spoiler-Free Synopsis
Twenty-three-year-old Maya has long harbored feelings for Conor, a thirty-eight-year-old biotech executive and her brother's best friend. Conor has consistently rejected her advances, citing their age gap and a professional power imbalance. When they both attend a week-long wedding in Sicily, the forced proximity of the beautiful setting tests their resolve and leads Maya to suspect Conor is withholding secrets.
Central Conflict
The tension between Maya's persistent romantic feelings and Conor's refusal to pursue a relationship due to their age gap and his perceived power imbalance.
Setting
Taormina, Sicily
Strengths
- Engaging atmospheric setting
- Strong use of group banter
Consider before reading
- Potentially confusing timeline shifts
- Repetitive thematic arguments
Discussion Guide
Questions to deepen your reading experience or spark a book club conversation.
- 1
How does the central conflict shape the relationship between the main characters?
- 2
How does the setting influence the characters' decisions and their relationship?
- 3
How do the relationship dynamics evolve throughout the story?
- 4
Who would you most want to recommend this book to?
- 5
How did the pacing affect your reading experience?
- 6
Which aspect of the story did you find most compelling?
How This Profile Was Created
Eikna uses book metadata and AI-assisted analysis to create structured romance profiles. Public profiles are reviewed and approved by an editor before publication.
- Editor reviewed:
- Yes
- Last reviewed:
- October 13, 2026
- Confidence:
- Moderate confidence
- Profile version:
- eikna-public-book-intelligence-v1
About the Author
Ali Hazelwood
What Readers Say
No reviews yet
Be the first to share what you thought of this book.
Publication Details
- Publisher
- Berkley
- Format
- Hardcover
- Length
- 416 pages
- Language
- English
- ISBN-13
- 9798217188123
Problematic Summer Romance: quick answers
- Who wrote Problematic Summer Romance?
- Problematic Summer Romance was written by Ali Hazelwood.
- When was Problematic Summer Romance published?
- Problematic Summer Romance was first published in 2025 by Berkley.
- What genre is Problematic Summer Romance?
- Problematic Summer Romance is a contemporary romance novel, with age gap, forbidden romance, forced proximity.
- How many pages is Problematic Summer Romance?
- Problematic Summer Romance is 416 pages long (Hardcover).
Are you the author? Verify your author profile to manage this book.
This is my book — sign inWhere to read or listen
Get Problematic Summer Romance by Ali Hazelwood
These store links are affiliate links (Amazon, Audible, Bookshop.org and Libro.fm). As an Amazon Associate, Eikna earns from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Learn more.
Want more books like this?
Let Lyra help you discover lesbian romance books that match your exact mood, favorite tropes, and reading style.
