Saltwater Sundae
by Amber Willow
A local entrepreneur, a single-mom on sabbatical, and a fake date that's about to get a whole lot sweeter. Frankie Saint-Vincent has a brand-new ice cream window, a sister's wedding she can't face alone, and a paintbrush she's using to hide her nerves. When Margot Lin wanders onto the dock looking for a sabbatical from her high-stakes Boston life, Frankie offers her the only currency she has: a summer of free scoops in exchange for one weekend of fake dating. Between the shimmering heat of Moonshell Cove and sailing lessons that always end off-course, the line between "performing" and "feeling" begins to melt. Margot has a life-and a daughter-waiting back in the city, but in the golden light of the harbor, she's finding that some things are worth staying for. This summer, the only thing hotter than the sun is the spark between two women who weren't looking for a second scoop of love. Closed-Door Sapphic Romance Fake Dating Single Mom (Small-Town) Opposites Attract Forced Proximity Cozy Coastal Setting
About This Book
Saltwater Sundae is a fiction romance novel by Amber Willow, first published in 2026 by Independently Published. Readers can expect fake dating, opposites attract, forced proximity; sweet heat.
At a glance
- Genre
- Fiction
- Trope
- Fake Dating
- Heat
- Sweet
- Published
- 2026
Where to read or listen
Get Saltwater Sundae by Amber Willow
These store links are affiliate links (Amazon, Audible, Bookshop.org and Libro.fm). As an Amazon Associate, Eikna earns from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Learn more.
Why You May Love This Book
You may love this if…
- In the seaside town of Moonshell Cove, a local ice cream shop owner and a visiting single mother enter a fake dating arrangement that begins to feel dangerously real.
- fans of cozy romances
- readers who prefer closed-door narratives
- cozy
- Features Fake Dating
This may not be ideal if…
- readers looking for explicit sexual content
- Lack of detail on the secondary character's internal development
The Romance
Tropes, dynamics, and the chemistry that drives this story.
Tropes
Relationship Dynamics
Details
Type: Sapphic Romance
Pairing: F/F
Power balance: Balanced
How It Feels
The emotional landscape you'll move through while reading.
Heat Level
Based on available metadata and editorial review.
Who Is This Book For?
Best for
Reading mood
May not suit
Recommended audience: Adults seeking low-angst, closed-door sapphic romance.
Content Guidance
The Story
Spoiler-Free Synopsis
Frankie Saint-Vincent, struggling with the nerves of a new business and an upcoming family wedding, strikes a deal with Margot Lin, a single mother vacationing in Moonshell Cove. Margot provides the fake dating cover Frankie needs, while Frankie offers free ice cream and a reprieve from the city. As the summer progresses, their performative relationship in the coastal town leads both women to reconsider their futures.
Central Conflict
The tension between Margot's responsibilities to her daughter and life in Boston versus her budding emotional connection to Frankie and the lifestyle of Moonshell Cove.
Setting
Moonshell Cove (coastal small-town)
Strengths
- Clear, atmospheric setting
- Established character motivations
- Defined heat level
Consider before reading
- Lack of detail on the secondary character's internal development
Discussion Guide
Questions to deepen your reading experience or spark a book club conversation.
- 1
How does the central conflict shape the relationship between the main characters?
- 2
How does the setting influence the characters' decisions and their relationship?
- 3
How do the relationship dynamics evolve throughout the story?
- 4
Who would you most want to recommend this book to?
- 5
How did the pacing affect your reading experience?
- 6
Which aspect of the story did you find most compelling?
How This Profile Was Created
Eikna uses book metadata and AI-assisted analysis to create structured romance profiles. Public profiles are reviewed and approved by an editor before publication.
- Editor reviewed:
- Yes
- Last reviewed:
- September 29, 2026
- Confidence:
- High confidence
- Profile version:
- eikna-public-book-intelligence-v1
About the Author
Amber Willow
What Readers Say
No reviews yet
Be the first to share what you thought of this book.
Publication Details
- Publisher
- Independently Published
- Published
- 2026
- Language
- English
- ISBN-13
- 9798197393869
Saltwater Sundae: quick answers
- Who wrote Saltwater Sundae?
- Saltwater Sundae was written by Amber Willow.
- When was Saltwater Sundae published?
- Saltwater Sundae was first published in 2026 by Independently Published.
- What genre is Saltwater Sundae?
- Saltwater Sundae is a fiction romance novel, with fake dating, opposites attract, forced proximity.
- How spicy is Saltwater Sundae?
- EIKNA rates Saltwater Sundae as sweet heat.
Are you the author? Verify your author profile to manage this book.
This is my book — sign inWhere to read or listen
Get Saltwater Sundae by Amber Willow
These store links are affiliate links (Amazon, Audible, Bookshop.org and Libro.fm). As an Amazon Associate, Eikna earns from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Learn more.
Want more books like this?
Let Lyra help you discover lesbian romance books that match your exact mood, favorite tropes, and reading style.
