Cover of The Atlas of Climate Change by Kirstin Dow
Nonfiction

The Atlas of Climate Change

by Kirstin Dow

2006 · 112 pages

Today's headlines reflect the seriousness of climate change, with almost daily updates. Recent events demonstrate the price of a changing climate as heat waves, droughts, and flooding cause deaths among vulnerable populations, destroy livelihoods, drive people from their homes, and create millions of environmental refugees. Rigorous in its science and powerful in its message, The Atlas of Climate Change gives shape and meaning to the key issues and debates around climate change. This handsomely illustrated book marks a radical departure from conventional cartography and provides a fast, highly effective way of conveying large amounts of information through the medium of the map. The Atlas examines the signs of climate change--glacial and polar melting, rising sea levels, erratic weather patterns--and explains how global warming is being driven by the emission of greenhouse gases. It looks at the serious implications of these changes for food and water supplies, human health, sensitive ecologies, vulnerable cities, and cultural treasures--especially in those countries lacking the resources to adapt. The book also provides insights into contentious climate-change politics as it reviews current response efforts: the progress being made in meeting Kyoto commitments, the development of emissions trading, patterns of funding, and the contributions being made by local action. With more than fifty full-color maps and graphics, this is an essential resource for everyone concerned with this pressing subject. Topics include: signs of change the drivers of change threats to the environment implications for human health and well-being international and national responses to change actions to reduce emissions Today's headlines reflect the seriousness of climate change, with almost daily updates. Recent events demonstrate the price of a changing climate as heat waves, droughts, and flooding cause deaths among vulnerable populations, destroy livelihoods, drive people from their homes, and create millions of environmental refugees. Rigorous in its science and powerful in its message, The Atlas of Climate Change gives shape and meaning to the key issues and debates around climate change. This handsomely illustrated book marks a radical departure from conventional cartography and provides a fast, highly effective way of conveying large amounts of information through the medium of the map. The Atlas examines the signs of climate change--glacial and polar melting, rising sea levels, erratic weather patterns--and explains how global warming is being driven by the emission of greenhouse gases. It looks at the serious implications of these changes for food and water supplies, human health, sensitive ecologies, vulnerable cities, and cultural treasures--especially in those countries lacking the resources to adapt. The book also provides insights into contentious climate-change politics as it reviews current response efforts: the progress being made in meeting Kyoto commitments, the development of emissions trading, patterns of funding, and the contributions being made by local action. With more than fifty full-color maps and graphics, this is an essential resource for everyone concerned with this pressing subject. Topics include: signs of change the drivers of change threats to the environment implications for human health and well-being international and national responses to change actions to reduce emissions

Your rating:

About This Book

The Atlas of Climate Change is a nonfiction book by Kirstin Dow, first published in 2006. It runs 112 pages.

At a glance

Genre
Nonfiction
Published
2006
Length
112 pages

Where to read or listen

Get The Atlas of Climate Change by Kirstin Dow

These store links are affiliate links (Amazon, Audible, Bookshop.org and Libro.fm). As an Amazon Associate, Eikna earns from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

Overview

What We Know About This Book

Verified Details

GenreNonfiction
AuthorKirstin Dow
Published2006
Length112 pages

This book’s full EIKNA intelligence profile is still being prepared. The details shown here come from the current catalog record and may be expanded as our editorial review progresses.

Meet the writer

About the Author

KD

Kirstin Dow

Reader Reviews

What Readers Say

No reviews yet

Be the first to share what you thought of this book.

Publication Details

Published
2006
Length
112 pages
Language
English
ISBN-13
9780520250239
ISBN-10
0520250230
ASIN
0520250230

The Atlas of Climate Change: quick answers

Who wrote The Atlas of Climate Change?
The Atlas of Climate Change was written by Kirstin Dow.
When was The Atlas of Climate Change published?
The Atlas of Climate Change was first published in 2006.
What genre is The Atlas of Climate Change?
The Atlas of Climate Change is a nonfiction book.
How many pages is The Atlas of Climate Change?
The Atlas of Climate Change is 112 pages long.

Are you the author? Verify your author profile to manage this book.

This is my book — sign in

Want more books like this?

Let Lyra help you discover lesbian romance books that match your exact mood, favorite tropes, and reading style.