
The Biographer's Art
by Jeffrey Meyers
Leon Edel has recently noted that "there exists, I am sorry to say, no criticism of biography worthy of the name. Reviewers and critics have learned how to judge plays, poems, novels-but they reveal their helplessness in the face of a biography." The Biographer's Art, by concentrating on the aesthetics of the genre, responds to the need for serious criticism of life-writing. This book is both a history of the genre and a substantial analysis of the great literary biographies from Johnson's Life of Savage (1744) and Boswell's Life of Johnson (1791) through Strachey's Eminent Victorians (1918) and Symons' The Quest for Corvo (1934) to the three greatest biographies of the mid-twentieth century: Ellmann's James Joyce (1959), Painter's Marcel Proust (1959, 1965), and Edel's monumental Henry James (1953-72). The masterful biographies by Ellmann, Painter, and Edel, that continue the tradition begun by Johnson and Boswell and show the influence of Strachey's innovative work, confirm that biography is still a flourishing art form. By firing the facts of an author's life with their own imagination, illuminating the relationship between daily existence and imaginative life, these life-writers follow the same process as fiction writers and create their own significant works of art.
About This Book
The Biographer's Art is a biography book by Jeffrey Meyers, first published in 1989 by New Amsterdam Books. It runs 216 pages.
At a glance
- Genre
- Biography
- Published
- 1989
- Length
- 216 pages
Where to read or listen
Get The Biographer's Art by Jeffrey Meyers
These store links are affiliate links (Amazon, Audible, Bookshop.org and Libro.fm). As an Amazon Associate, Eikna earns from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Learn more.
What We Know About This Book
Verified Details
This book’s full EIKNA intelligence profile is still being prepared. The details shown here come from the current catalog record and may be expanded as our editorial review progresses.
About the Author
Jeffrey Meyers
What Readers Say
No reviews yet
Be the first to share what you thought of this book.
Publication Details
- Publisher
- New Amsterdam Books
- Published
- 1989
- Length
- 216 pages
- Language
- English
- ISBN-13
- 9780941533522
- ISBN-10
- 0941533522
- ASIN
- 0941533522
The Biographer's Art: quick answers
- Who wrote The Biographer's Art?
- The Biographer's Art was written by Jeffrey Meyers.
- When was The Biographer's Art published?
- The Biographer's Art was first published in 1989 by New Amsterdam Books.
- What genre is The Biographer's Art?
- The Biographer's Art is a biography book.
- How many pages is The Biographer's Art?
- The Biographer's Art is 216 pages long.
Are you the author? Verify your author profile to manage this book.
This is my book — sign inWant more books like this?
Let Lyra help you discover lesbian romance books that match your exact mood, favorite tropes, and reading style.





