Cover of The Clancys of Queens by Tara Clancy
Biography

The Clancys of Queens

by Tara Clancy

2017 · 258 pages

A witty memoir that weaves an authentic coming-of-age tale into a bold portrait of New York’s working-class women. Fifth-generation New Yorker, third-generation bartender, and first-generation author Tara Clancy was raised in three wildly divergent homes: a converted boat shed in working class Queens, a geriatric commune of feisty, Brooklyn-born Italians, and a sprawling Hamptons estate she visited every other weekend. This childhood triptych comes to life in The Clancys of Queens, an electric, one-of-a-kind memoir. From scheming and gambling with her force-of-nature grandmother, to brawling with eleven-year-old girls on the concrete recess battle yard of MS 172, to hours lounging on Adirondack chairs beside an immaculate croquet lawn, to holding court beside Joey O’Dirt, Goiter Eddy, and Roger the Dodger at her Dad’s local bar, Tara leapfrogs across these varied spheres, delivering stories from each world with originality, grit, and outrageous humor. But The Clancys of Queens is not merely an authentic coming-of-age tale or a rowdy barstool biography. Chock-full of characters who escape the popular imaginings of this city, it offers a bold portrait of real people, people whose stories are largely absent from our shelves. Most crucially, it captures—in inimitable prose—the rarely-heard voices of New York’s working-class women. With a light touch but a hard hit, The Clancys of Queens blends savvy and wit to take us on an unforgettable strata-hopping adventure.

Your rating:

About This Book

The Clancys of Queens is a biography book by Tara Clancy, first published in 2017 by Crown. It runs 258 pages.

At a glance

Genre
Biography
Published
2017
Length
258 pages

Where to read or listen

Get The Clancys of Queens by Tara Clancy

These store links are affiliate links (Amazon, Audible, Bookshop.org and Libro.fm). As an Amazon Associate, Eikna earns from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

Overview

What We Know About This Book

Verified Details

GenreBiography
AuthorTara Clancy
Published2017
Length258 pages
PublisherCrown

This book’s full EIKNA intelligence profile is still being prepared. The details shown here come from the current catalog record and may be expanded as our editorial review progresses.

Meet the writer

About the Author

TC

Tara Clancy

Reader Reviews

What Readers Say

No reviews yet

Be the first to share what you thought of this book.

Publication Details

Publisher
Crown
Published
2017
Length
258 pages
Language
English
ISBN-13
9781101903131
ISBN-10
1101903139
ASIN
1101903139

The Clancys of Queens: quick answers

Who wrote The Clancys of Queens?
The Clancys of Queens was written by Tara Clancy.
When was The Clancys of Queens published?
The Clancys of Queens was first published in 2017 by Crown.
What genre is The Clancys of Queens?
The Clancys of Queens is a biography book.
How many pages is The Clancys of Queens?
The Clancys of Queens is 258 pages long.

Are you the author? Verify your author profile to manage this book.

This is my book — sign in

Want more books like this?

Let Lyra help you discover lesbian romance books that match your exact mood, favorite tropes, and reading style.