You Deserve Each Other
by Sarah Hogle
From the outside, Naomi Westfield and her fiancé Nicholas Rose look like the perfect couple, three months from a lavish wedding. In reality both are miserable, and whoever calls off the engagement will be stuck with the nonrefundable bill. Once each realises the other is faking it, they start a war of pranks and sabotage to make the other one quit first. Dropping the act turns out to be the most honest they have ever been with each other. Dear Author notes a deliberately rough start told entirely from Naomi's point of view, and a hero who becomes more likeable as the story goes on.
About This Book
You Deserve Each Other is a contemporary romance novel by Sarah Hogle, first published in 2020 by G.P. Putnam's Sons. It runs 384 pages. Readers can expect established couple, second chance.
At a glance
- Genre
- Contemporary
- Trope
- Established Couple
- Length
- 384 pages
- Format
- Paperback
Where to read or listen
Get You Deserve Each Other by Sarah Hogle
These store links are affiliate links (Amazon, Audible, Bookshop.org and Libro.fm). As an Amazon Associate, Eikna earns from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Learn more.
Why You May Love This Book
You may love this if…
- When a miserable engaged couple realizes they both want out of their wedding but refuse to pay the bill, they launch a prank war to force the other to break it off.
- Readers who enjoy high-conflict banter
- Readers who enjoy 'prank war' tropes
- Competitive
- Features Enemies to Lovers
This may not be ideal if…
- Initial perspective may be difficult for some readers due to the protagonist's starting state.
The Romance
Tropes, dynamics, and the chemistry that drives this story.
Tropes
Relationship Dynamics
Details
Type: Contemporary Romance
Pairing: unknown
Power balance: Relatively equal, as both parties are actively participating in the sabotage.
How It Feels
The emotional landscape you'll move through while reading.
High tension, moderate angst.
Heat Level
Based on available metadata and editorial review.
Who Is This Book For?
Best for
Reading mood
Recommended audience: Adult contemporary romance readers.
The Story
Spoiler-Free Synopsis
Naomi and Nicholas appear to be the perfect couple to everyone else, but in private, they are deeply unhappy. With a nonrefundable wedding bill hanging over their heads, neither wants to be the one to call it off. This mutual desire to escape the marriage turns into a competitive, petty series of pranks and sabotage as they attempt to drive the other to quit first. Through this conflict, they find themselves being more honest with one another than they have ever been before.
Central Conflict
Naomi and Nicholas are trapped in an unhappy engagement due to the cost of breaking their wedding contract, leading to a mutually hostile campaign of pranks.
Setting
Contemporary
Strengths
- Unique premise involving contractual obligation
- Clear, compelling central conflict
Consider before reading
- Initial perspective may be difficult for some readers due to the protagonist's starting state.
Discussion Guide
Questions to deepen your reading experience or spark a book club conversation.
- 1
How does the central conflict shape the relationship between the main characters?
- 2
How does the setting influence the characters' decisions and their relationship?
- 3
How do the relationship dynamics evolve throughout the story?
- 4
Who would you most want to recommend this book to?
- 5
How did the pacing affect your reading experience?
- 6
Which aspect of the story did you find most compelling?
How This Profile Was Created
Eikna uses book metadata and AI-assisted analysis to create structured romance profiles. Public profiles are reviewed and approved by an editor before publication.
- Editor reviewed:
- Yes
- Last reviewed:
- October 4, 2026
- Confidence:
- Moderate confidence
- Profile version:
- eikna-public-book-intelligence-v1
About the Author
Sarah Hogle
What Readers Say
No reviews yet
Be the first to share what you thought of this book.
Publication Details
- Publisher
- G.P. Putnam's Sons
- Format
- Paperback
- Length
- 384 pages
- Language
- English
- ISBN-13
- 9780593085424
You Deserve Each Other: quick answers
- Who wrote You Deserve Each Other?
- You Deserve Each Other was written by Sarah Hogle.
- When was You Deserve Each Other published?
- You Deserve Each Other was first published in 2020 by G.P. Putnam's Sons.
- What genre is You Deserve Each Other?
- You Deserve Each Other is a contemporary romance novel, with established couple, second chance.
- How many pages is You Deserve Each Other?
- You Deserve Each Other is 384 pages long (Paperback).
Are you the author? Verify your author profile to manage this book.
This is my book — sign inWhere to read or listen
Get You Deserve Each Other by Sarah Hogle
These store links are affiliate links (Amazon, Audible, Bookshop.org and Libro.fm). As an Amazon Associate, Eikna earns from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Learn more.
Want more books like this?
Let Lyra help you discover lesbian romance books that match your exact mood, favorite tropes, and reading style.
