Cover of "Fallen from the Symboled World" by Wyatt Prunty
Poetry

"Fallen from the Symboled World"

by Wyatt Prunty

1990 · 335 pages

This study evaluates figure and form in contemporary poetry, especially the powers of simile and simile-like structures. Examining the works of Nemerov, Wilbur, Bowers, Hecht, Justice, Cunningham, Bishop, Van Duyn, Hollander, Pack, Kennedy, Ammons, Creeley, and Wright, Prunty argues that doubts about language, the tradition, and theistic assumptions embedded in the tradition have made simile and various simile-like arrangements into major modes of thought. From Lowell's early interest in the "similitudo" and the "phantasm" of Gilson, to Husserl's "phantasies" and Heidegger's interest in similitude, to the use made by contemporary poets of simile, he shows that metaphor--together with slippage, mimicry, synaphea, conjunctions, anacoluthon, chiasmus, and other simile-like patternings--have proven to be more trustworthy than symbol and allegory. Throughout the study, Prunty demonstrates that as uncertainty about language has changed from a predicament of mind to a new way of thinking, simile and simile-like occurrences have provided poetry with variational thought and constitutive power.

Your rating:

About This Book

"Fallen from the Symboled World" is a poetry book by Wyatt Prunty, first published in 1990 by Oxford University Press. It runs 335 pages.

At a glance

Genre
Poetry
Published
1990
Length
335 pages

Where to read or listen

Get "Fallen from the Symboled World" by Wyatt Prunty

These store links are affiliate links (Amazon, Audible, Bookshop.org and Libro.fm). As an Amazon Associate, Eikna earns from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

Overview

What We Know About This Book

Verified Details

GenrePoetry
AuthorWyatt Prunty
Published1990
Length335 pages
PublisherOxford University Press

This book’s full EIKNA intelligence profile is still being prepared. The details shown here come from the current catalog record and may be expanded as our editorial review progresses.

Meet the writer

About the Author

WP

Wyatt Prunty

Reader Reviews

What Readers Say

No reviews yet

Be the first to share what you thought of this book.

Publication Details

Publisher
Oxford University Press
Published
1990
Length
335 pages
Language
English
ISBN-13
9780195363340
ISBN-10
0195363345
ASIN
0195363345

"Fallen from the Symboled World": quick answers

Who wrote "Fallen from the Symboled World"?
"Fallen from the Symboled World" was written by Wyatt Prunty.
When was "Fallen from the Symboled World" published?
"Fallen from the Symboled World" was first published in 1990 by Oxford University Press.
What genre is "Fallen from the Symboled World"?
"Fallen from the Symboled World" is a poetry novel.
How many pages is "Fallen from the Symboled World"?
"Fallen from the Symboled World" is 335 pages long.

Are you the author? Verify your author profile to manage this book.

This is my book — sign in

Want more books like this?

Let Lyra help you discover lesbian romance books that match your exact mood, favorite tropes, and reading style.